Black Belt Promotions at the Dojo

At the recent British Karate Kyokushinkai Summer `Camp in Felsted, the dojo had four members attempt new Dan gradings under the watchful eye of IFK and BKK Chief Hanshi Steve Arneil 10th Dan.

Senpai Gary Hawkins after 15 years as a Shodan was successful in his Nidan (2nd Dan) grading along with two of the clubs young competitors Senpai’s Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga.

Also taking his Shodan (1st Dan) was Tom Frith whose journey has been a long one. After starting karate in 1977 he had a long lay off from the mid nineties after reaching his brown belt. Returning in 2012 it is a special moment for him to finally take the rank of black belt Senpai.

Front Row (L-R)
Gary Hawkins, Blake Collins, Dawid Ozga, Tom Frith

 

 

 

CRAWLEY INTERCLUB 2017

IMG_8149

This years interclub had approximately sixty children from Loughborough, Westhill, Hastings, Eastbourne, Saffron Walden, Westcroft, Crystal Palace, Dunmow and Crawley.

Once again it was a tremendous success with thanks going to all the officials, dojo operators, parents and of course children for taking part.

Also thanks to all the helpers Paul Beach (BBQ), Alyse Madeley , April and Keith Mays (Tea’s and Raffle), Sarah Collins (First Aid) and Anton Verity and his grandson Charlie Lee for set up(cutting the grass and dojo lighting). Lastly everyone who donated to the raffle. Thank you.

Olivia Chen Loughborough     Most Spirited Fighter

       Olivia Chen Loughborough
            Most Spirited Fighter

CRAWLEY INTERCLUB RESULTS

SUPER PEE WEE
1 ANDE LOISON BRITO CRAWLEY
2 DOMILAS UKAIGWE CRAWLEY
3 ELSIE THOMPSON EASTBOURNE
3 OLIVIA CHEN LOUGHBOROUGH
LOW GRADE GIRLS -155CM
1 STELLA MIRCHEVA WESTCROFT
2 EVANYA TAILOR LOUGHBOROUGH
3 DHRASTI PATEL LOUGHBOROUGH
3 MARY NTUMBA LOUGHBOROUGH
MINI PEEWEE 1
1 JAKE PATTERSON LOUGHBOROUGH
2 ROBERT MIRCHEVA WESTCROFT
3 EMILY STAPLES LOUGHBOROUGH
3 YOUNESS ROSSAFI CRYSTAL PALACE
BOYS -155CM
1 CHARLIE DENTON CRAWLEY
2 DENIS SOROKINS CRAWLEY
3 FYNN CLEMENTS DUNMOW
3 JUDE IBRAHIM LOUGHBOROUGH
MINI PEEWEE 2
1 BRANDON WISE WESTCROFT
2 THANUJAN BAHEERATHAN WESTCRFT
3 CHARLIE WATSON LOUGHBOROUGH
3 DAISY CHAPMAN WESTHILL
LOW GRADE +155CM
1 NATHAN HYDE EASTBOURNE
2 MIA HAWKINS CRAWLEY
3 THEO COOPER CRAWLEY
3 RAUNAQ SINGH CRAWLEY
PEEWEE 1
1 YACOUB ROSSAFI CRYSTL PALACE
2 CHARLIE LEE CRAWLEY
3 MEGANE KOUAME CRYSTAL PALACE
3 GIACOMO ORRU CRYSTAL PALACE
HIGH GRADE +155CM
1 LUKE SABEY SAFFRON WALDEN`
2 MAESI BLACKFORD WESTHILL
3 NIKHIL PATEL LOUGHBOROUGH
3 JAMES BAKER SAFFRON WALDEN
PEEWEE 2
1 MOHAMMAD BOUCHEKE C PALACE
2 MARTIN COELHO CRYSTAL PALACE
3 ELVIN VASKEYS CRAWLEY
3 CIAN HAYES WESTHILL
MOST SPIRTIED FIGHTER
OLIVIA CHEN
LOUGHBOROUGH
AGED 5

CRAWLEY TEAM RESULTS

1ST LOW GRADE +155CM
2ND PEEWEE
2ND SUPER PEEWEE
3RD HIGH GRADE

20046454_1926366577577160_7105805405498840786_n

Crawley Low Grade Team 1st Place

Happy New Year – Dojo Reopens January 3rd

As 2016 draws to a close we look back with great pleasure at all the achievements by our students this year.

This could not happen without the support of all the dojo students that keep the club moving forward. We thank you all for your continued hard work.

Happy New Year to all, we look forward to seeing you in 2017. The dojo opens Tuesday 3rd January. The first beginners session is Monday 9th January.

Osu

IMG_8711

England Call Ups for Crawley Students

The dojo has seven under 18’s fighting for England in the Severn Challenge this weekend 29th October in Cardiff at the Central Youth Club, CF24 5HF.

In the U16 Robert Salvi, Ame Sorge, Bart Chaisrisud, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins will compete in the Clicker in both Team and Individual categories.

In the Knockdown Olivia Pickthall is in the Girls Lightweight and Bethany Salvi is in the Girls Heavyweight categories.

Teams from Belgium, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales and England will participate

Five Crawley Juniors Selected For England

IMG_6763

The dojo had five of its U16 members selected to be part of a nine person team to represent England at the Severn Challenge in Cardiff on the 29th October 2016.

Seen pictured here with the team and GB coaches Sensei Tony White and Sensei Wai Cheung our fighters Ame Sorge, Robert Salvi, Bart Chaisrisud, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins will all take part this continuous point scoring event.

Good luck to all

Crawley Interclub and BBQ

ckk 16 group
A great day was had by all at the interclass at our dojo. Over sixty participants took part in points fighting for U18 categories from Loughborough, Westhill, Dunmow, Saffron Walden, Verwood, Crystal Palace and Crawley clubs.

Many thanks to everyone who helped and officiated. Special thanks to Paul Beach and his wife who donated the BBQ food and cooked it all.

crawley trophies

Results below

Under 9 years
1 Reece Reeve Crawley
2 Samuel Kelly Crystal Palace
3 isobel Mcgregor Crawley
3 Lexi Langrish Saffron Walden

Under 11 years
1 Ashley Black Crawley
2 James Baker Saffron Walden
3 Riley Sweet Dunmow
3 Stephen Greenhough Saffron Walden

Under 155cm
1 Charlie Denton Crawley
2 Kobe Spinney Crawley
3 Mikolaj Zabawa Crawley
3 Nikhil Patel Loughborough

Over 155cm
1 Ame Sorge Crawley
2 Bethany Salvi Crawley
3 Robert Salvi Crawley
3 Noah Gajraj Crystal Palace

Cadets
1 Tom Bradley Crawley
2 Ollie Barker West Hill
3 Josh Grant Loughborough

Team Pee Wee Cat 1
1 Crawley
2 Loughborough
3 Crystal Palace
3 West Hill

Team Pee Wee Cat 2
1 Loughborough
2 Saffron Walden
3 Verwood

Pee Wee Cat 3
1 Loughborough B
2 Loughborough A
3 West Hill

Team Under 155cm
1 Crawley
2 Loughborough
3 Dunmow
3 Saffron Walden

Team Over 155cm and Cadet
1 Crawley A
2 Crawley B
3 West Hll

Best Fighter went to Jake Patterson Loughborough

ckk16 best fighter

Ozga to fight for WFKO title

 

13174011_1295061527189655_4147439573380552636_n

Dawid Ozga will fight Russia’s Evgeny Solomennikov for the -75 WFKO Championships on May 21st at the Yamburg Cup in Novy Urengoy, Russia.

Event Line Up:
Below 75kg:
Anton Adushkevich (Russia) – Khoase Tshepo Prince (South Africa)
Evgeny Solomennikov (Russia) – Dawid Ozga (United Kingdom)
Below 85 kg:
Andrey Borisov (Russia) – Jo Miyahara  (Japan)
Denis Chepkasov (Russia) – Jonatan Redondo Cardoso (Spain)
Over 85 kg:
Arthur Tilov (Russia) – Ilya Yakovlev (Kazakhstan)
Vitaly Ishakhneli (Russia) – Kevin Wiklund (Sweden)