Crawley Fighters perform well at K2

Ashley Black and Robert Salvi both secured 2 wins in the U18 Tri-Nation International with England taking an overall silver losing 4 wins to 2 against winners USA and defeating Wales 4 win to 2.

Robert also took 2nd place in the British Open U18 Heavyweight division losing to his nemesis Harry Clemo of IKK Sandwich on decision.

Blake Collins fought extremely well narrowly losing in the quarter final of the Cup of Europe Middleweight division to the Russia Kyokushinkan champion on a 3-2 split decision.

Four Golds at the Welsh Open

The dojo had a very successful performance at the Welsh Open Contact Championships.

Seven of the eight participants took trophies with four winning gold.

Robert Salvi U18 HW, Mia Hawkins U16, Charlie Denton U16 and Elvin Vaskys U14 won their categories with Robert also getting the fastest KO with jodan mawashi geri.

Blake Collins took 2nd place in the open mens MW and both Robert Young vets MW and Bart Procter U18 LW took third place

Greg Hitchings Memorial 2018 Results

Crawley KK sent a team to compete in last weekends Greg Hitchings Cup in Dunmow and had some good successes.

Dave Martin took 2nd place in the Senior Low Grade Kata.

Juniors Mia Hawkins and Amelia McGregor both fought well taking 3rd place in the U16 low grade category.

We should also mention Brandon Wise from Westcroft dojo who trains at Crawley twice a week won the Pee Wee category.

There was lots of good experience for Elvin Vaskys, Charlie Lee, Barney Moseley and Andre Loison Brito who took part in the junior categories.

Well done to all!

Victory for Ozga and Spinney at the SENI Strength and Conditioning Show

Crawley student performed extremely well at the SENI, O2 Arena this weekend with Dawid Ozga taking 1st place in the West Europe Cup at middleweight and Kobe Spinney taking 1st place in the Juniors -150cm English Invitational.

The dojo also had Kirsten Galatius Smith get 3rd in the Women’s +60kg, Robert Salvi 3rd in the Junior +150cm and Pee Wee Ashley Black achieving 3rd place although fighting above his age category also in the -150cm.

All the juniors fought very well with Ame Sorge, Bethany Salvi, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins all taking part.

IMG_6040 2

In the full contact Dawid dominated his category winning all 3 fights by waza ari scoring with body punches. Kirsten had 3 tough scraps, all going the distance.

Blake Collins also fought well at middleweight and was very unlucky to not get an outright victory in his first match and then lost to a very experienced dutch fighter. He missed out on 3rd place only due to weight difference.

IMG_6049 2