CRAWLEY INTERCLUB 2017

IMG_8149

This years interclub had approximately sixty children from Loughborough, Westhill, Hastings, Eastbourne, Saffron Walden, Westcroft, Crystal Palace, Dunmow and Crawley.

Once again it was a tremendous success with thanks going to all the officials, dojo operators, parents and of course children for taking part.

Also thanks to all the helpers Paul Beach (BBQ), Alyse Madeley , April and Keith Mays (Tea’s and Raffle), Sarah Collins (First Aid) and Anton Verity and his grandson Charlie Lee for set up(cutting the grass and dojo lighting). Lastly everyone who donated to the raffle. Thank you.

Olivia Chen Loughborough     Most Spirited Fighter

       Olivia Chen Loughborough
            Most Spirited Fighter

CRAWLEY INTERCLUB RESULTS

SUPER PEE WEE
1 ANDE LOISON BRITO CRAWLEY
2 DOMILAS UKAIGWE CRAWLEY
3 ELSIE THOMPSON EASTBOURNE
3 OLIVIA CHEN LOUGHBOROUGH
LOW GRADE GIRLS -155CM
1 STELLA MIRCHEVA WESTCROFT
2 EVANYA TAILOR LOUGHBOROUGH
3 DHRASTI PATEL LOUGHBOROUGH
3 MARY NTUMBA LOUGHBOROUGH
MINI PEEWEE 1
1 JAKE PATTERSON LOUGHBOROUGH
2 ROBERT MIRCHEVA WESTCROFT
3 EMILY STAPLES LOUGHBOROUGH
3 YOUNESS ROSSAFI CRYSTAL PALACE
BOYS -155CM
1 CHARLIE DENTON CRAWLEY
2 DENIS SOROKINS CRAWLEY
3 FYNN CLEMENTS DUNMOW
3 JUDE IBRAHIM LOUGHBOROUGH
MINI PEEWEE 2
1 BRANDON WISE WESTCROFT
2 THANUJAN BAHEERATHAN WESTCRFT
3 CHARLIE WATSON LOUGHBOROUGH
3 DAISY CHAPMAN WESTHILL
LOW GRADE +155CM
1 NATHAN HYDE EASTBOURNE
2 MIA HAWKINS CRAWLEY
3 THEO COOPER CRAWLEY
3 RAUNAQ SINGH CRAWLEY
PEEWEE 1
1 YACOUB ROSSAFI CRYSTL PALACE
2 CHARLIE LEE CRAWLEY
3 MEGANE KOUAME CRYSTAL PALACE
3 GIACOMO ORRU CRYSTAL PALACE
HIGH GRADE +155CM
1 LUKE SABEY SAFFRON WALDEN`
2 MAESI BLACKFORD WESTHILL
3 NIKHIL PATEL LOUGHBOROUGH
3 JAMES BAKER SAFFRON WALDEN
PEEWEE 2
1 MOHAMMAD BOUCHEKE C PALACE
2 MARTIN COELHO CRYSTAL PALACE
3 ELVIN VASKEYS CRAWLEY
3 CIAN HAYES WESTHILL
MOST SPIRTIED FIGHTER
OLIVIA CHEN
LOUGHBOROUGH
AGED 5

CRAWLEY TEAM RESULTS

1ST LOW GRADE +155CM
2ND PEEWEE
2ND SUPER PEEWEE
3RD HIGH GRADE

20046454_1926366577577160_7105805405498840786_n

Crawley Low Grade Team 1st Place

Two Champions at the Welsh Open 2017

ECC488E7-4260-4254-BB52-5F708EA4091D

 

Crawley dojo had two successes at the Welsh Open Knockdown Championships in Newport yesterday.

Senpai Blake Collins took his first Open Middleweight title by beating Sami Mehio of Hastings/Bexhill 4-0 in the final. Sami started strongly scoring with heavy low kicks but once Blake put pressure on his opponent he assumed control and was getting through with heavy combinations at the finish.

4E60D917-8399-4AE1-8F83-F3DE6499ED1B 2

Minutes later Senpai Gabriel Barbu added the Open Heavyweight title with a Waza ippon with punch to also secure the fastest Knockout of 1minute 7 seconds.

IMG_7943

 

 

Crawley Win Greg Hitchings Cup 2017

The dojo had a successful weekend winning the Greg Hitchings Memorial Cup for the second time in three years.19400107_10155124279999279_90912590484241385_n

This was followed by great results in the individual events as well with prizes in both Clicker and Kyokushin Rules. Thanks go to Senpai Blake for coaching the fighters and to Shihan Andrew Turner and Dunmow Karate Club for hosting the event.

Individual Results
Clicker
1st Kobe Spinney Boys High Grade
3rd Bart Procter Boys High Grade
3rd Ashley Black Boys High Grade
1st Denis Sorokins Boys Low Grade
3rd Mia Hawkins Girls Low Grade

Kyokushin Rules
1st Louis Sorge (10-11)
2nd Ashley Black (10-11)
1st Kobe Spinney (12-13)
1st Ame Sorge (14-15)
2nd Bart Procter (14-15)
Kieren O’Rourke Most Spirited Fight Award – Bart Procter

Bart with Shihan Andrew Turner

Bart with Shihan Andrew Turner

 

19399639_10155123075519279_556111084649584365_n

team line up with Ashley from Docklands fighting in the adult position for the 1st round against Mountain Ash A. 

 

Great Results at the IKK Open 2017

Well done to the team at the International Kyokushinkai Karate Organisation National Championships today in Folkestone.

1st Place Harry Harden Cadet Novice
1st Place Denis Sorkins -45kg
2nd Place Kobe Spinney -45kg
2nd Place Charlie Denton -35kg
3rd Place Ashley Black -35kg
3rd Place Bart Procter -65kg
2nd Place Robert Salvi +65kg

Elvin Vaskys also fought very well losing on decision. Thanks to both GB Assistant Coach Wai Cheung and Senpai Blake Collins for coaching them so well.

IMG_0591

Happy New Year – Dojo Reopens January 3rd

As 2016 draws to a close we look back with great pleasure at all the achievements by our students this year.

This could not happen without the support of all the dojo students that keep the club moving forward. We thank you all for your continued hard work.

Happy New Year to all, we look forward to seeing you in 2017. The dojo opens Tuesday 3rd January. The first beginners session is Monday 9th January.

Osu

IMG_8711

Five Titles at the British Championships

Crawley dojo walked off with the British Junior Boys team crown at the Clicker Championships in Slough this weekend.

The boys team of Ame Sorge, Robert Salvi, Bart Chaisrisud, Charlie Denton, Ashley Black with reserve Mikolaj Zabawa didn’t lose a bout and finished off the final with a 5-0 win against Gravesend.15156976_323982641321222_4027187901173328230_oThey transferred that form into the individuals with Robert Salvi winning the high grade +160cm boys and Ame Sorge coming 3rd.
15138354_323983624654457_4523498788951898181_oBart Chaisrisud remained undefeated all day winning seven fights and took the -160cm high grade boys division and Ashley Black came 3rd.15068326_323983547987798_6814843338362952617_oMikolaj Zabawa won the +155cm junior low grade division and Madison Sproston took the +155cm junior low grade division. The club also had Charlie Denton and Reece Reeve make the quarter finals and Kieran Long, Alexander Sproston, Colin Spriggs and Tyron Kirton went out in the preliminary rounds.

15137509_323983954654424_2241915153673901963_o15123207_323984341321052_4209650401466076142_o

Success at the Belgium Youth Cup

Over 250 children participated in the Youth Championships in Antwerp with Bart Chaisrisud, Kobe Dibble, Ame Sorge and Bethany Salvi all representing England at the event which was held under Kyokushin contact rules.

They achieved three 2nd place and a 3rd with Bart winning four fights before losing, Kobe stopped his first three opponents and Ame also took 2nd although he was disappointed when his opponent withdrew.

Beth came 3rd against some very experienced opponents so gained good experience.

with the England and Wales teams

with the England and Wales teams

Three Triumph at Severn Challenge

Bart Chaisrisud won the -158 cm Clicker and Olivia Pickthall and Bethany Salvi won their respective weights in the U18 Knockdown at the Severn Challenge featuring Belgium, Switzerland, England, Turkey and Wales.

14976488_1328343267189279_4951309311289433759_o

Ame Sorge came 3rd in the +158cm and the England team took 3rd place in the Clicker which along with Bart and Ame had Robert Salvi, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins competing.

14852983_1247832975277852_1779637754290437628_o