Happy New Year – Dojo Reopens January 3rd

As 2016 draws to a close we look back with great pleasure at all the achievements by our students this year.

This could not happen without the support of all the dojo students that keep the club moving forward. We thank you all for your continued hard work.

Happy New Year to all, we look forward to seeing you in 2017. The dojo opens Tuesday 3rd January. The first beginners session is Monday 9th January.

Osu

IMG_8711

Five Titles at the British Championships

Crawley dojo walked off with the British Junior Boys team crown at the Clicker Championships in Slough this weekend.

The boys team of Ame Sorge, Robert Salvi, Bart Chaisrisud, Charlie Denton, Ashley Black with reserve Mikolaj Zabawa didn’t lose a bout and finished off the final with a 5-0 win against Gravesend.15156976_323982641321222_4027187901173328230_oThey transferred that form into the individuals with Robert Salvi winning the high grade +160cm boys and Ame Sorge coming 3rd.
15138354_323983624654457_4523498788951898181_oBart Chaisrisud remained undefeated all day winning seven fights and took the -160cm high grade boys division and Ashley Black came 3rd.15068326_323983547987798_6814843338362952617_oMikolaj Zabawa won the +155cm junior low grade division and Madison Sproston took the +155cm junior low grade division. The club also had Charlie Denton and Reece Reeve make the quarter finals and Kieran Long, Alexander Sproston, Colin Spriggs and Tyron Kirton went out in the preliminary rounds.

15137509_323983954654424_2241915153673901963_o15123207_323984341321052_4209650401466076142_o

Success at the Belgium Youth Cup

Over 250 children participated in the Youth Championships in Antwerp with Bart Chaisrisud, Kobe Dibble, Ame Sorge and Bethany Salvi all representing England at the event which was held under Kyokushin contact rules.

They achieved three 2nd place and a 3rd with Bart winning four fights before losing, Kobe stopped his first three opponents and Ame also took 2nd although he was disappointed when his opponent withdrew.

Beth came 3rd against some very experienced opponents so gained good experience.

with the England and Wales teams

with the England and Wales teams

Three Triumph at Severn Challenge

Bart Chaisrisud won the -158 cm Clicker and Olivia Pickthall and Bethany Salvi won their respective weights in the U18 Knockdown at the Severn Challenge featuring Belgium, Switzerland, England, Turkey and Wales.

14976488_1328343267189279_4951309311289433759_o

Ame Sorge came 3rd in the +158cm and the England team took 3rd place in the Clicker which along with Bart and Ame had Robert Salvi, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins competing.

14852983_1247832975277852_1779637754290437628_o

England Call Ups for Crawley Students

The dojo has seven under 18’s fighting for England in the Severn Challenge this weekend 29th October in Cardiff at the Central Youth Club, CF24 5HF.

In the U16 Robert Salvi, Ame Sorge, Bart Chaisrisud, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins will compete in the Clicker in both Team and Individual categories.

In the Knockdown Olivia Pickthall is in the Girls Lightweight and Bethany Salvi is in the Girls Heavyweight categories.

Teams from Belgium, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales and England will participate

Cadets Pick Up Two British Titles at K2

Bethany Salvi won the Girls Heavyweight Cadet category and Olivia Pickthall won the Girls Lightweight Cadet category at the British Championships at K2, Crawley on the 1st October.

IMG_7376

Bethany won her two fights by unanimous judges decisions and Olivia drew her first fight and then won by mae geri to the head for waza ari and a unanimous decision in her final fight.

14525215_10209873663730640_8867896818337219696_o

14500661_10209873763213127_6055279596755075437_o

Crawley also had Dawid Ozga, Blake Collins and Kirsten Galatius Smith in the Cup of Europe.

Dawid won his first fight by ippon and then his last 16 bout by Ushiro geri ippon then lost on boards to Clai Henry from USA.

14560233_10209875023564635_7598041679557267865_o

Blake Collins won his first bout by Ippon then lost to Eldar Ismailzade of Russia.

14500178_10209873831294829_7987274551481236407_o

 

Kirsten Galatius Smith won by judges decision in her first fight then lost to Diana Cantero Perez of Spain in the quarter finals

The Greg Hitchings Memorial Cup 2016

 

IMG_7239

The dojo had good results at this years event at Dunmow, Essex  with a haul of medals.

The team of Blake Collins, Bethany Salvi, Robert Salvi, Ame Sorge, Ashley Black, Louis Sorge took 3rd place losing out to he eventual winners.

Robert Salvi was 2nd place in the +158cm high grade, both Ashley Black and Kobe Spinney took 3rd place in the -158cm high grade. Denis Sorokins was 3rd in the low grade.

Kobe, Ashley and Bart Chaisrisud also took 1st place in their kyokushin rules category with Ame taking 2nd.

Thanks to Senpai Blake for coaching and organising the fighters.

Five Crawley Juniors Selected For England

IMG_6763

The dojo had five of its U16 members selected to be part of a nine person team to represent England at the Severn Challenge in Cardiff on the 29th October 2016.

Seen pictured here with the team and GB coaches Sensei Tony White and Sensei Wai Cheung our fighters Ame Sorge, Robert Salvi, Bart Chaisrisud, Charlie Denton and Denis Sorokins will all take part this continuous point scoring event.

Good luck to all